Announcing the 2013 Program Committee

April 1, 2013 – Congratulations and welcome to all the members of this year’s PASS Program Committee! Guided by Program Director Adam Jorgensen and co-Program Managers Amy Lewis and Lance Harra, the Program Committee is responsible for organizing a world-class PASS Summit educational program that equips SQL Server and Business Intelligence professionals for today’s fast-changing world of data.

The 58-member group – PASS’s largest volunteer committee – reviews and selects speakers and sessions for PASS Summit, builds guidelines and resources for creating top presentations, ensures all PowerPoint slide decks meet the highest standards, and works to improve processes for developing and evaluating speakers and encouraging participation in all PASS speaking opportunities, from local and Virtual Chapters to SQLSaturday and 24 Hours of PASS to the Business Intelligence Conference and Summit.

As the PASS Summit 2013 Call for Speakers draws to a close this week, Program Committee members stand ready to begin their work and deliver an exceptional lineup of sessions and speakers. Without further ado, here is your 2013 Program Committee:

Application & Database Development
PowerPoint Review
Angela Henry, Lead Craig Purnell, Co-Lead
Jack Corbett Colin Stasiuk, Co-Lead
Louis Davidson John Allman
Thomas LeBlanc Michael Donnelly
Sanil Mhatre Andy Eggers
  Markus Ehrenmuller-Jensen
BI Platform Architecture, Development & Administration Michael Essen
Scott Murray, Lead Roberto Finger Fonseca
Mark Chisholm Patrick Keisler
Venkata Krishna Chintapalli David MacLean
David Peter Hansen Jeremy Marx
Reza Rad Tom Norman
  Dale Reece
BI Information Delivery Kimberly St. Jacques
Christopher Price, Lead Chris Wilson
Melissa Coates  
Argenis Fernandez Speaker Review
Brent Greenwood Ben Debow, Co-Lead
Jason Horner Pat Wright, Co-Lead
Scott Tyree Hakim Ali
  Ted Krueger
Cloud Application Development & Deployment Andy Nakamura
Mindy Curnutt, Lead Bob Pusateri
Mark Broadbent Steve Wake
Neil Hambly  
Ed Watson Special Projects
  Jose Guay, Co-Lead
Enterprise Database Administration & Deployment Yani Robel, Co-Lead
Nicholas Cain, Lead Jacinto Alvarez
Brian Bentley Keith Buck
Roy Ernest Dexter Jones
Robert Miller Mala Mahadevan
Ronald Yenko Jenny Richardson
Maria Zakourdaev  
   
Professional Development  
Doug Lane, Lead  
Bonnie Allard  
Andrea Allred